24 CANDLEWOOD ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
24 CANDLEWOOD ROAD
Mblu
76/ 63/ / /
Acct#
00915
Owner
WRIGHT JAMES J & NOREEN
Assessed Value
$465,780
Appraisal
$665,400
PID
6280
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$77,200$588,200$665,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$54,040$411,740$465,780

Owner of Record
OwnerWRIGHT JAMES J & NOREEN
Co-OwnerBARTOLOMEO (SV)
Care Of
Address24 CANDLEWOOD ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-3661
Sale Price$130,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1553/0239
Sale Date01/05/1996
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
WRIGHT JAMES J & NOREEN$130,000 1553/023901/05/1996
BARTOLOMEO ARGENT/EST$0 1498/015107/10/1995
BARTOLOMEO ARGENT$0 1138/016005/20/1992

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 1,062
Replacement Cost: $122,706
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$73,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Wall Brd/Wood
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,062 1,062
CRLCrawl Space 216 0
EAUAttic, Expansion, Unfinished 720 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 846 0
WDKDeck, Wood 120 0
   2,964 1,062

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,6001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0085
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)13840
Depth0
Total Market Land$411,740
Appraised Value$588,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$77,200$588,200$665,400
2025$77,200$588,200$665,400
2024$81,100$314,300$395,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$54,040$411,740$465,780
2025$54,040$411,740$465,780
2024$56,770$220,010$276,780

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps