217 STERLING STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
217 STERLING STREET
Mblu
77/ 15/ / /
Acct#
02481
Owner
BENJAMIN KAREN E & MATTHEW K (SV)
Assessed Value
$280,000
Appraisal
$400,000
PID
6742
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$46,700$353,300$400,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$32,690$247,310$280,000

Owner of Record
OwnerBENJAMIN KAREN E & MATTHEW K (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address217 STERLING STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-4221
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 4221/0280
Sale Date12/29/2008
Instrument01
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BENJAMIN KAREN E & MATTHEW K (SV)$0 4221/02800112/29/2008
BENJAMIN MATTHEW K & KAREN E $215,000 0823/0818 10/30/1987

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 1,171
Replacement Cost: $103,742
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$46,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C-
Stories:1 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 864 864
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 768 307
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 28 0
SLBSlab 96 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 480 0
UGRGarage, Under 288 0
WDKDeck, Wood 504 0
   3,028 1,171

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPANSOLAR PANELS40.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0090
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)6000
Depth0
Total Market Land$247,310
Appraised Value$353,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$46,700$450,100$496,800
2025$54,900$450,100$505,000
2024$75,700$249,500$325,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$32,690$315,070$347,760
2025$38,430$315,070$353,500
2024$52,990$174,650$227,640

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps