43 SHAGBARK LANE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
43 SHAGBARK LANE
Mblu
77/ 647/D / /
Acct#
08649
Owner
ESSEX PAUL F & MARGARET A (SV)
Assessed Value
$665,560
Appraisal
$950,800
PID
7450
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$303,500$647,300$950,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$212,450$453,110$665,560

Owner of Record
OwnerESSEX PAUL F & MARGARET A (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address43 SHAGBARK LANE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4038
Sale Price$550,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2980/0189
Sale Date07/24/2003
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
ESSEX PAUL F & MARGARET A (SV)$550,000 2980/01890007/24/2003
DARBY VIVIAN J$0 2091/0228 02/25/2000
DARBY JEROME S & VIVIAN J (SV)$280,000 0861/0227 11/30/1988

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1976
Living Area: 2,309
Replacement Cost: $365,161
Building Percent Good: 82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$299,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,497 1,497
FUSUpper Story, Finished 812 812
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 120 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,063 0
UGRGarage, Under 484 0
WDKDeck, Wood 168 0
   4,144 2,309

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,1001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)9379
Depth0
Total Market Land$453,110
Appraised Value$647,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$303,500$647,300$950,800
2025$303,500$647,300$950,800
2024$253,300$337,300$590,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$212,450$453,110$665,560
2025$212,450$453,110$665,560
2024$177,310$236,110$413,420

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps