40 SHAGBARK LANE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
40 SHAGBARK LANE
Mblu
77/ 647/L / /
Acct#
19792
Owner
KOCHI G DENNIS &
Assessed Value
$674,730
Appraisal
$963,900
PID
7457
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$313,100$650,800$963,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$219,170$455,560$674,730

Owner of Record
OwnerKOCHI G DENNIS &
Co-OwnerKOCHI CATHERINE M (SV)
Care Of
Address40 SHAGBARK LANE

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6599/0206
Sale Date04/14/2025
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KOCHI G DENNIS & $0 6599/02060204/14/2025
KOCHI G DENNIS 10% &$0 3078/0134 09/30/2003
KOCHI G DENNIS & CATHERINE M$0 0736/0152  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1976
Living Area: 2,309
Replacement Cost: $376,873
Building Percent Good: 82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$309,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,497 1,497
FUSUpper Story, Finished 812 812
CTHCathedral Ceiling 286 0
FBMBasement, Finished 289 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 120 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 944 0
UGRGarage, Under 264 0
WDKDeck, Wood 240 0
   4,452 2,309

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,1001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)9625
Depth0
Total Market Land$455,560
Appraised Value$650,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$313,100$650,800$963,900
2025$351,300$650,800$1,002,100
2024$261,200$338,400$599,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$219,170$455,560$674,730
2025$245,910$455,560$701,470
2024$182,840$236,880$419,720

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps