440 KATONA DRIVE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
440 KATONA DRIVE
Mblu
77/ 648/U / /
Acct#
03367
Owner
COOPER FRANCIS J & JEAN M/TR
Assessed Value
$728,560
Appraisal
$1,040,800
PID
7486
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$366,600$674,200$1,040,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,620$471,940$728,560

Owner of Record
OwnerCOOPER FRANCIS J & JEAN M/TR
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address440 KATONA DR
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4049
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6507/154
Sale Date05/24/2024
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
COOPER FRANCIS J & JEAN M/TR$0 6507/1540205/24/2024
COOPER FRANCIS & JEAN M$0 0632/0096 07/05/1977

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 2,505
Replacement Cost: $423,749
Building Percent Good: 82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$347,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,497 1,497
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,008 1,008
FBMBasement, Finished 720 0
FGRGarage 264 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 120 0
PTOPatio 128 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 777 0
WDKDeck, Wood 192 0
   4,706 2,505

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,1001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)11700
Depth0
Total Market Land$471,940
Appraised Value$674,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$366,600$674,200$1,040,800
2025$366,600$674,200$1,040,800
2024$308,400$359,300$667,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,620$471,940$728,560
2025$256,620$471,940$728,560
2024$215,880$251,510$467,390

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps