40 WARREN AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
40 WARREN AVENUE
Mblu
79/ 168/ / /
Acct#
18811
Owner
TAKACS JOSEPH F & SHEILA A (SV
Assessed Value
$378,840
Appraisal
$541,200
PID
7693
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$109,400$431,800$541,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$76,580$302,260$378,840

Owner of Record
OwnerTAKACS JOSEPH F & SHEILA A (SV
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address40 WARREN AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-5426
Sale Price$160,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1615/0260
Sale Date07/26/1996
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
TAKACS JOSEPH F & SHEILA A (SV$160,000 1615/0260UNKQ07/26/1996
HYDE RICHARD H & THOMAS J$85,000 0844/0877 08/25/1988

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1986
Living Area: 1,248
Replacement Cost: $136,810
Building Percent Good: 80
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$109,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2Asphalt Paving
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 780 780
FHSHalf Story, Finished 780 468
UBMBasement, Unfinished 780 0
WDKDeck, Wood 48 0
   2,388 1,248

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneC
Neighborhood0090
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5000
Depth0
Total Market Land$302,260
Appraised Value$431,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$109,400$431,800$541,200
2025$109,400$431,800$541,200
2024$98,500$239,400$337,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$76,580$302,260$378,840
2025$76,580$302,260$378,840
2024$68,950$167,580$236,530

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps