260 CASTLE AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
260 CASTLE AVENUE
Mblu
79/ 249/ / /
Acct#
18469
Owner
RUSSELL WILLIAM T III
Assessed Value
$339,850
Appraisal
$485,500
PID
7783
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$53,700$431,800$485,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$37,590$302,260$339,850

Owner of Record
OwnerRUSSELL WILLIAM T III
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address260 CASTLE AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-5434
Sale Price$304,000
Certificate
Book & Page 3405/0095
Sale Date11/19/2004
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
RUSSELL WILLIAM T III$304,000 3405/00950011/19/2004
WOOD CHRISTOPHER & CACCAMO$173,500 2523/0199UNKQ06/03/2002
VIOLA SUSAN & JOSEPH P &$102,000 1017/0321 11/20/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1913
Living Area: 991
Replacement Cost: $119,241
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$53,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plywood Panel
Interior Wall 2Cust Wd Panel
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 991 991
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 144 0
SLBSlab 55 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 936 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 936 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 15 0
WDKDeck, Wood 64 0
   3,141 991

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneC
Neighborhood0090
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5000
Depth0
Total Market Land$302,260
Appraised Value$431,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$53,700$431,800$485,500
2025$83,400$431,800$515,200
2024$73,400$239,400$312,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$37,590$302,260$339,850
2025$58,380$302,260$360,640
2024$51,380$167,580$218,960

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps