79 SCHOOL STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
79 SCHOOL STREET
Mblu
79/ 402/ / /
Acct#
12654
Owner
MUENCH HENRY & DEIRDRE I
Assessed Value
$501,060
Appraisal
$715,800
PID
7956
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$111,000$604,800$715,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$77,700$423,360$501,060

Owner of Record
OwnerMUENCH HENRY & DEIRDRE I
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address79 SCHOOL ST
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4756
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0651/0733
Sale Date11/03/1978
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MUENCH HENRY & DEIRDRE I$0 0651/073311/03/1978

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1928
Living Area: 1,248
Replacement Cost: $166,295
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$99,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:Partial
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 624 624
FUSUpper Story, Finished 624 624
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 50 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 624 0
WDKDeck, Wood 250 0
   2,172 1,248

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)6340
Depth0
Total Market Land$423,360
Appraised Value$604,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  234.00 S.F.$6,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$111,000$604,800$715,800
2025$111,000$604,800$715,800
2024$102,700$323,800$426,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$77,700$423,360$501,060
2025$77,700$423,360$501,060
2024$71,890$226,660$298,550

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps