740 HIGH STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
740 HIGH STREET
Mblu
79/ 774/ / /
Acct#
17226
Owner
SMALL JACQUELINE A
Assessed Value
$467,880
Appraisal
$668,400
PID
8471
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$72,900$595,500$668,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$51,030$416,850$467,880

Owner of Record
OwnerSMALL JACQUELINE A
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address740 HIGH STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4017
Sale Price$397,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5138/0261
Sale Date06/02/2014
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SMALL JACQUELINE A$397,000 5138/02610006/02/2014
STERN BARBARA 1/2 & THANE$0 5138/02590206/02/2014
STEEL MARILYN E/EST$0 5061/01110209/27/2013
STEEL MARILYN$0 3163/03200201/20/2004
STEEL ANDREW & MARILYN$0 0464/0194 03/16/1964

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1957
Living Area: 1,340
Replacement Cost: $161,934
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$72,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Split-Level
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,032 1,032
FUSUpper Story, Finished 308 308
FGRGarage 308 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,008 0
   2,656 1,340

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)7910
Depth0
Total Market Land$416,850
Appraised Value$595,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$72,900$595,500$668,400
2025$72,900$595,500$668,400
2024$91,400$314,200$405,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$51,030$416,850$467,880
2025$51,030$416,850$467,880
2024$63,980$219,940$283,920

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps