531 HIGH STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
531 HIGH STREET
Mblu
79/ 800/ / /
Acct#
01116
Owner
NICHOLSON ERIC B
Assessed Value
$332,500
Appraisal
$475,000
PID
8512
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$38,900$436,100$475,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$27,230$305,270$332,500

Owner of Record
OwnerNICHOLSON ERIC B
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address531 HIGH STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4609
Sale Price$310,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4164/0113
Sale Date06/27/2008
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
NICHOLSON ERIC B$310,000 4164/01130006/27/2008
DELORENZO MICHAEL A$179,900 2392/0111UNKQ12/07/2001
BENEDEK SOPHIE/EST$0 2340/0335 09/26/2001
BENEDEK SOPHIE$0 0514/0027 06/20/1967

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1944
Living Area: 750
Replacement Cost: $86,342
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$38,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C-
Stories:1 1/4 Stories
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl Siding
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:4 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 750 750
EAUAttic, Expansion, Unfinished 750 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 105 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 750 0
   2,355 750

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)6136
Depth0
Total Market Land$305,270
Appraised Value$436,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$38,900$541,800$580,700
2025$60,700$602,000$662,700
2024$32,000$260,000$292,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$27,230$379,260$406,490
2025$42,490$421,400$463,890
2024$22,400$182,000$204,400

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps