4539 BLACK ROCK TURNPIKE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
4539 BLACK ROCK TURNPIKE
Mblu
116/ 15/ / /
Acct#
07747
Owner
CHEN ZHONG & LI DONGMEI
Assessed Value
$175,000
Appraisal
$250,000
PID
8748
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$59,400$190,600$250,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$41,580$133,420$175,000

Owner of Record
OwnerCHEN ZHONG & LI DONGMEI
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address4539 BLACK ROCK TURNPIKE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1840
Sale Price$400,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4376/0237
Sale Date11/20/2009
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CHEN ZHONG & LI DONGMEI$400,000 4376/02370011/20/2009
HEADY DAVID B$0 4058/00550210/31/2007
HEADY ELIZABETH A$0 1666/0053 01/17/1997
HEADY ELIZABETH & DANIEL$0 1572/0043 03/18/1996
HEADY ELIZABETH & DANIEL$0 0636/0319 10/13/1977

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1942
Living Area: 1,878
Replacement Cost: $115,023
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$51,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Raised Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,878 1,878
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 77 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 32 0
FRBFinished Raised Bsmt 242 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 100 0
URBUnfinished Raised Bsmt 724 0
WDKDeck, Wood 120 0
   3,173 1,878

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,3001
KIT1EXTRA KITCHEN1.00 UNITS$3,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1017
DescriptionSingle fam w Inlaw  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)33541
Depth0
Total Market Land$133,420
Appraised Value$190,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  120.00 S.F.$1,8001
PLT1PLTRY HSE 1 ST  24.00 S.F.$1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$59,400$484,000$543,400
2025$59,400$484,000$543,400
2024$126,400$233,900$360,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$41,580$338,800$380,380
2025$41,580$338,800$380,380
2024$88,480$163,730$252,210

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps