2181 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
2181 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
118/ 28/ / /
Acct#
00382
Owner
MERLY GARY J
Assessed Value
$342,650
Appraisal
$489,500
PID
8816
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$46,200$443,300$489,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$32,340$310,310$342,650

Owner of Record
OwnerMERLY GARY J
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address2181 CONGRESS STREET

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-7116
Sale Price$285,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5820/216
Sale Date09/12/2019
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MERLY GARY J$285,000 5820/2160009/12/2019
ARDELL CRAIG A & SUSAN J$0 5750/02650202/27/2019
ARDELL CARL ARTHUR (LU);$0 4620/03320205/12/2011
ARDELL CARL ARTHUR & CAROLINE A (LU)$0 2195/0084 01/08/2001
ARDELL CARL ARTHUR & CAROLINE A (LU)(50%$0 2184/0018 12/04/2000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1952
Living Area: 951
Replacement Cost: $71,961
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$43,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 951 951
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 240 0
FGRGarage 612 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 951 0
   2,754 951

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)25700
Depth0
Total Market Land$310,310
Appraised Value$443,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$46,200$443,300$489,500
2025$46,200$443,300$489,500
2024$67,500$218,300$285,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$32,340$310,310$342,650
2025$32,340$310,310$342,650
2024$47,250$152,810$200,060

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps