2468 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
2468 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
118/ 37/ / /
Acct#
17840
Owner
RATTIGAN THOMAS F
Assessed Value
$524,097
Appraisal
$748,710
PID
8832
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,400$596,310$748,710
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$106,680$417,417$524,097

Owner of Record
OwnerRATTIGAN THOMAS F
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address2468 CONGRESS STREET

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-7117
Sale Price$702,500
Certificate
Book & Page 6550/0229
Sale Date10/10/2024
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
RATTIGAN THOMAS F$702,500 6550/02290010/10/2024
TARASOVIC MARY LOUISE$0 0579/0143 07/25/1972

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1953
Living Area: 1,904
Replacement Cost: $263,528
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$144,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,319 1,319
FHSHalf Story, Finished 975 585
CRLCrawl Space 344 0
FGRGarage 420 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 306 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 975 0
   4,339 1,904

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,8001
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)58806
Depth0
Total Market Land$417,417
Appraised Value$596,310

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  96.00 S.F.$1,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$152,400$596,310$748,710
2025$152,400$596,310$748,710
2024$168,900$287,500$456,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$106,680$417,417$524,097
2025$106,680$417,417$524,097
2024$118,230$201,250$319,480

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps