819 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
819 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
Mblu
120/ 40/ / /
Acct#
11764
Owner
MCGEADY RICHARD H & BYRNES
Assessed Value
$738,010
Appraisal
$1,054,300
PID
8897
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,500$813,800$1,054,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$168,350$569,660$738,010

Owner of Record
OwnerMCGEADY RICHARD H & BYRNES
Co-OwnerMARY E (SV)
Care Of
Address819 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-7123
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1893/0172
Sale Date10/08/1998
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MCGEADY RICHARD H & BYRNES$0 1893/017210/08/1998
MCGEADY RICHARD H$425,000 1876/017808/28/1998
MCDONALD MURIEL F$0 1817/022204/17/1998
MCDONALD GERARD B/EST & MURIEL$0 1775/003112/22/1997
MCDONALD GERARD B & MURIEL F$0 0513/043906/13/1967

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1967
Living Area: 2,328
Replacement Cost: $393,383
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$236,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,248 1,248
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,080 1,080
FGRGarage 624 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 32 0
PTOPatio 230 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,248 0
WDKDeck, Wood 216 0
   4,678 2,328

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0075
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)43560
Depth0
Total Market Land$569,660
Appraised Value$813,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,500$813,800$1,054,300
2025$365,100$840,300$1,205,400
2024$283,400$348,700$632,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$168,350$569,660$738,010
2025$255,570$588,210$843,780
2024$198,380$244,090$442,470

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps