40 TIMBER LANE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
40 TIMBER LANE
Mblu
120/ 71/ / /
Acct#
16629
Owner
KIERNAN CHRISTOPHER R &
Assessed Value
$997,360
Appraisal
$1,424,800
PID
8933
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$456,600$968,200$1,424,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,620$677,740$997,360

Owner of Record
OwnerKIERNAN CHRISTOPHER R &
Co-OwnerMAUREEN T (SV)
Care Of
Address40 TIMBER LANE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2265
Sale Price$930,000
Certificate
Book & Page 3533/0150
Sale Date06/08/2005
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KIERNAN CHRISTOPHER R &$930,000 3533/01500006/08/2005
MIGNUCCI ALBERTO L & DEBORAH$521,500 1419/0002UNKQ08/26/1994
SIMS ROBERT B & ROBERTA J$0 0662/0415 08/29/1979

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 2,794
Replacement Cost: $577,854
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$450,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Salt Box
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2Pine/Soft Wood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:5
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,466 1,466
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,328 1,328
FBMBasement, Finished 264 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 168 0
FGRGarage 621 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 560 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,062 0
WDKDeck, Wood 606 0
   6,075 2,794

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,9001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0075
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)165092
Depth0
Total Market Land$677,740
Appraised Value$968,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$456,600$968,200$1,424,800
2025$456,600$1,085,700$1,542,300
2024$332,800$516,800$849,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,620$677,740$997,360
2025$319,620$759,990$1,079,610
2024$232,960$361,760$594,720

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps