1420 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1420 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
Mblu
120/ 106/A / /
Acct#
16840
Owner
STEIN JOSHUA
Assessed Value
$860,720
Appraisal
$1,229,576
PID
8968
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$433,500$796,076$1,229,576
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$303,450$557,270$860,720

Owner of Record
OwnerSTEIN JOSHUA
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address1420 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
FAIRFIELD , CT 06824
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6371/0250
Sale Date11/08/2022
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
STEIN JOSHUA $0 6371/02500211/08/2022
STEIN JOSHUA$975,000 6321/3210006/02/2022
COLLINS BETH O$0 4892/00010211/13/2012
COLLINS DAVID L & BETH O$392,000 0785/0891 10/10/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 3,539
Replacement Cost: $698,281
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$419,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:5
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:12 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,856 1,856
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,152 1,152
TQSThree Quarter Story 664 531
CRLCrawl Space 516 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 190 0
FBMBasement, Finished 734 0
FGRGarage 412 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 108 0
PTOPatio 678 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 528 0
   6,838 3,539

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0075
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)43560
Depth0
Total Market Land$557,270
Appraised Value$796,076

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GEN2GENERATOR 20K  1.00 UNITS$10,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$433,500$884,500$1,318,000
2025$433,500$884,500$1,318,000
2024$433,000$367,000$800,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$303,450$619,150$922,600
2025$303,450$619,150$922,600
2024$303,100$256,900$560,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps