895 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
895 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
Mblu
120/ 125/ / /
Acct#
10594
Owner
SHELDON ROBERT R & DEBORAH J
Assessed Value
$981,960
Appraisal
$1,402,800
PID
8987
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$500,100$902,700$1,402,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$350,070$631,890$981,960

Owner of Record
OwnerSHELDON ROBERT R & DEBORAH J
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address895 GALLOPING HILL RD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-7128
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0713/0643
Sale Date10/14/1983
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SHELDON ROBERT R & DEBORAH J$0 0713/064310/14/1983

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 3,380
Replacement Cost: $622,938
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$485,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:11 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,220 2,220
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,160 1,160
FGRGarage 506 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 48 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,160 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,160 0
   6,254 3,380

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,9001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$2,0001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,9001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0075
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)46174
Depth0
Total Market Land$631,890
Appraised Value$902,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAT1PATIO-AVG  374.00 S.F.$2,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$500,100$902,700$1,402,800
2025$500,100$902,700$1,402,800
2024$389,000$375,000$764,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$350,070$631,890$981,960
2025$350,070$631,890$981,960
2024$272,300$262,500$534,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps