1235 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1235 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
Mblu
120/ 144/ / /
Acct#
19604
Owner
STEELE BRADLEY H & TINA M
Assessed Value
$979,020
Appraisal
$1,398,600
PID
9003
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$495,900$902,700$1,398,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$347,130$631,890$979,020

Owner of Record
OwnerSTEELE BRADLEY H & TINA M
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address1235 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-7131
Sale Price$778,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4604/0108
Sale Date03/24/2011
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
STEELE BRADLEY H & TINA M$778,000 4604/01080003/24/2011
YASNER SYLVIA B$0 0659/0192 06/20/1979

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1963
Living Area: 3,174
Replacement Cost: $679,452
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$475,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Cem Fiber Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,712 1,712
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,462 1,462
FBMBasement, Finished 544 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 56 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 640 0
UGRGarage, Under 552 0
WDKDeck, Wood 437 0
   5,403 3,174

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0075
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)46174
Depth0
Total Market Land$631,890
Appraised Value$902,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$495,900$902,700$1,398,600
2025$495,900$902,700$1,398,600
2024$398,600$375,000$773,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$347,130$631,890$979,020
2025$347,130$631,890$979,020
2024$279,020$262,500$541,520

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps