428 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
428 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
Mblu
121/ 65/ / /
Acct#
00491
Owner
ATWELL KATHERINE S TRUSTEE
Assessed Value
$994,350
Appraisal
$1,420,500
PID
9172
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$536,000$884,500$1,420,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,200$619,150$994,350

Owner of Record
OwnerATWELL KATHERINE S TRUSTEE
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address428 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-7164
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1597/0039
Sale Date05/30/1996
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
ATWELL KATHERINE S TRUSTEE$0 1597/003905/30/1996
ATWELL ROBERT F & KATHERINE S$0 0689/099101/27/1982

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1981
Living Area: 3,040
Replacement Cost: $654,948
Building Percent Good: 80
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$524,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,634 1,634
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,176 1,176
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 576 230
FGRGarage 576 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 42 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 156 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,603 0
WDKDeck, Wood 282 0
   6,045 3,040

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$12,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0075
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)43560
Depth0
Total Market Land$619,150
Appraised Value$884,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$536,000$884,500$1,420,500
2025$562,800$884,500$1,447,300
2024$407,700$367,000$774,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,200$619,150$994,350
2025$393,960$619,150$1,013,110
2024$285,390$256,900$542,290

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps