263 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
263 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
Mblu
121/ 85/ / /
Acct#
12402
Owner
BAGLEY JAMES M& BEATRICE D(SV)
Assessed Value
$1,357,720
Appraisal
$1,939,600
PID
9189
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$818,700$1,120,900$1,939,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$573,090$784,630$1,357,720

Owner of Record
OwnerBAGLEY JAMES M& BEATRICE D(SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address263 GALLOPNG HILL RD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-7123
Sale Price$535,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0995/0254
Sale Date07/25/1990
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BAGLEY JAMES M& BEATRICE D(SV)$535,000 0995/025407/25/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1982
Living Area: 3,216
Replacement Cost: $815,898
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$685,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,982 1,982
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,040 1,040
FHSHalf Story, Finished 324 194
FBMBasement, Finished 1,364 0
FGRGarage 576 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 208 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,616 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 324 0
WDKDeck, Wood 441 0
   7,875 3,216

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$6,3001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$8,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0075
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)90169
Depth0
Total Market Land$784,630
Appraised Value$1,120,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  720.00 S.F.$56,4001
WPLSWHIRLPOOL SPA  1.00 UNITS$8,3001
FGR4W/LOFT-AVG  836.00 S.F$48,9001
GEN1GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$5,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$818,700$1,120,900$1,939,600
2025$818,700$1,120,900$1,939,600
2024$542,300$526,000$1,068,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$573,090$784,630$1,357,720
2025$573,090$784,630$1,357,720
2024$379,610$368,200$747,810

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps