199 BITTERSWEET ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
199 BITTERSWEET ROAD
Mblu
121/ 88/ / /
Acct#
06575
Owner
KEANE EDEL
Assessed Value
$840,000
Appraisal
$1,200,000
PID
9192
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$438,700$761,300$1,200,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,090$532,910$840,000

Owner of Record
OwnerKEANE EDEL
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address199 BITTERSWEET ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-7102
Sale Price$0
Certificate1
Book & Page 5262/0334
Sale Date05/06/2015
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KEANE EDEL$015262/03340205/06/2015
HARTLEY EDEL & BARRY P$870,000 4465/00200006/29/2010
CULKIN AURORA L$0 4014/02990208/03/2007
CULKIN JOHN G & AURORA L (SV)$730,000 2532/0193UNKQ06/14/2002
ROPER CHARLES G JR & ELISABETH$0 0722/0472 05/01/1984

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1976
Living Area: 2,432
Replacement Cost: $519,349
Building Percent Good: 82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$425,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,392 1,392
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,040 1,040
FBMBasement, Finished 1,040 0
FGRGarage 576 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 256 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 352 0
WDKDeck, Wood 478 0
   5,134 2,432

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$6,2001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,1001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0075
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)87555
Depth0
Total Market Land$532,910
Appraised Value$761,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  168.00 S.F.$2,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$438,700$1,058,500$1,497,200
2025$438,700$1,176,000$1,614,700
2024$338,700$550,700$889,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,090$740,950$1,048,040
2025$307,090$823,200$1,130,290
2024$237,090$385,490$622,580

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps