561 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
561 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
Mblu
121/ 91/ / /
Acct#
08215
Owner
BLISS LARRY & GINA (SV)
Assessed Value
$1,143,590
Appraisal
$1,633,700
PID
9195
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$456,200$1,177,500$1,633,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,340$824,250$1,143,590

Owner of Record
OwnerBLISS LARRY & GINA (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address561 GALLOPING HILL ROAD

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-7124
Sale Price$829,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5804/109
Sale Date07/31/2019
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BLISS LARRY & GINA (SV)$829,000 5804/1090007/31/2019
ERIKSON LENNART N JR & PATRICIA$885,000 3555/01250007/01/2005
MURPHY RICHARD & PATRICIA (SV)$465,000 1429/0098UNKQ09/30/1994
HORAN ELIZABETH A$0 1377/0089 04/14/1994
HORAN JOHN W & ELIZABETH A$0 0588/0636 05/30/1973

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 2,632
Replacement Cost: $556,044
Building Percent Good: 80
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$444,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,512 1,512
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,120 1,120
FBMBasement, Finished 1,134 0
FGRGarage 576 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 225 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 378 0
WDKDeck, Wood 607 0
   5,552 2,632

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$6,0001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0075
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)89733
Depth0
Total Market Land$824,250
Appraised Value$1,177,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  96.00 S.F.$1,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$456,200$1,177,500$1,633,700
2025$456,200$1,177,500$1,633,700
2024$350,700$551,900$902,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$319,340$824,250$1,143,590
2025$319,340$824,250$1,143,590
2024$245,490$386,330$631,820

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps