725 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
725 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
Mblu
121/ 96/ / /
Acct#
16974
Owner
VANCHO JAMES J &
Assessed Value
$914,340
Appraisal
$1,306,200
PID
9200
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$421,700$884,500$1,306,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$295,190$619,150$914,340

Owner of Record
OwnerVANCHO JAMES J &
Co-OwnerELIZABETH K (SV)
Care Of
Address725 GALLOPING HILL ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-7166
Sale Price$800,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4408/0184
Sale Date02/02/2010
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
VANCHO JAMES J &$800,000 4408/01840002/02/2010
GREENFIELD KATHRYN HONEY &$0 4408/01820202/02/2010
SONICK JULIUS Y/EST$0 4353/02810209/23/2009
SONICK JULIUS Y$0 1356/0300 02/09/1994
SONICK JULIUS Y TRUSTEE$0 1323/37-8 11/18/1993

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1967
Living Area: 2,855
Replacement Cost: $532,607
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$415,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,721 1,721
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,134 1,134
FGRGarage 576 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 65 0
PTOPatio 570 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,199 0
   5,265 2,855

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,9001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0075
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)43560
Depth0
Total Market Land$619,150
Appraised Value$884,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  160.00 S.F.$2,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$421,700$884,500$1,306,200
2025$421,700$884,500$1,306,200
2024$327,100$367,000$694,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$295,190$619,150$914,340
2025$295,190$619,150$914,340
2024$228,970$256,900$485,870

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps