290 SZOST DRIVE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
290 SZOST DRIVE
Mblu
125/ 104/ / /
Acct#
17745
Owner
MEERSMAN JASON & LAURA (SV)
Assessed Value
$602,770
Appraisal
$861,100
PID
9641
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$182,300$678,800$861,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$127,610$475,160$602,770

Owner of Record
OwnerMEERSMAN JASON & LAURA (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address290 SZOST DRIVE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4042
Sale Price$415,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4961/0236
Sale Date03/20/2013
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MEERSMAN JASON & LAURA (SV)$415,000 4961/02360003/20/2013
SZOST JOHN M; MICHAEL J &$0 4284/00160105/15/2009
SZOST JOHN M/EST$0 4216/00490112/04/2008
SZOST JOHN M$0 4115/03420203/24/2008
SZOST JOHN M & SOPHIA C/EST$0 4074/01530212/11/2007

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1952
Living Area: 1,931
Replacement Cost: $277,551
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$166,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,377 1,377
FHSHalf Story, Finished 924 554
CRLCrawl Space 289 0
FBMBasement, Finished 410 0
FGRGarage 479 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 42 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 514 0
WDKDeck, Wood 209 0
   4,244 1,931

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,6001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)12125
Depth0
Total Market Land$475,160
Appraised Value$678,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL3IGPOOL VINYL  544.00 S.F.$12,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$182,300$678,800$861,100
2025$216,700$678,800$895,500
2024$177,900$364,100$542,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$127,610$475,160$602,770
2025$151,690$475,160$626,850
2024$124,530$254,870$379,400

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps