85 SLEEPY HOLLOW ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
85 SLEEPY HOLLOW ROAD
Mblu
125/ 286/ / /
Acct#
09411
Owner
METELSKI PETER J & KATHERINE (SV)
Assessed Value
$676,840
Appraisal
$966,914
PID
9867
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,000$760,914$966,914
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$144,200$532,640$676,840

Owner of Record
OwnerMETELSKI PETER J & KATHERINE (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address85 SLEEPY HOLLOW ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-3925
Sale Price$315,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1965/0240
Sale Date03/22/1999
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
METELSKI PETER J & KATHERINE (SV)$315,000 1965/0240UNKQ03/22/1999
SANTELLA JOHN L& CAROLYN M(SV)$251,500 0967/0147 03/16/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1955
Living Area: 1,843
Replacement Cost: $288,260
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$201,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy4
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,325 1,325
FHSHalf Story, Finished 864 518
CRLCrawl Space 425 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 425 0
FBMBasement, Finished 336 0
FGRGarage 624 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 125 0
PTOPatio 432 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 528 0
   5,084 1,843

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,2001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)13340
Depth0
Total Market Land$532,640
Appraised Value$760,914

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$206,000$760,914$966,914
2025$206,000$760,914$966,914
2024$205,100$415,800$620,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$144,200$532,640$676,840
2025$144,200$532,640$676,840
2024$143,570$291,060$434,630

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps