196 COLUMBUS AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
196 COLUMBUS AVE
Mblu
33/ / 0791/ /
Acct#
330791
Owner
MER BENJAMIN & BARBARA
Assessment
$677,400
Appraisal
$677,400
PID
10174
Building Count
2
% Res
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2023$571,600$105,800$677,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2023$571,600$105,800$677,400

Owner of Record
OwnerMER BENJAMIN & BARBARA
AddressPO BOX 41221
PROVIDENCE, RI 02940
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1025/0182
Sale Date10/27/1998

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
MER BENJAMIN & BARBARA$0 1025/018210/27/1998
 $127,500 0000/000012/01/1997

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 4,824
Replacement Cost: $652,360
Building Percent Good: 54
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$352,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Six Family +
ModelMulti-Family
Grade:C
Stories:3
Occupancy:7
Exterior Wall 1:Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2: 
Roof Structure:Hip
Roof Cover:Asphalt Shingl
Interior Wall 1:Drywall
Interior Wall 2: 
Interior Flr 1:Carpet
Interior Flr 2 
Heat Fuel:Oil
Heat Type:Forced Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms7 Bedrooms
Total Full Baths7
Total Half Baths0
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 3,024 3,024
BASFirst Floor 1,800 1,800
FEPFin Encl Porch 224 0
UBMBasement 1,512 0
   6,560 4,824
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,485
Replacement Cost: $439,876
Building Percent Good: 49
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$215,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Four Family
ModelMulti-Family
Grade:C
Stories:1.75
Occupancy:4
Exterior Wall 1:Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2: 
Roof Structure:Gable
Roof Cover:Asphalt Shingl
Interior Wall 1:Drywall
Interior Wall 2: 
Interior Flr 1:Carpet
Interior Flr 2Linoleum
Heat Fuel:Oil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms4 Bedrooms
Total Full Baths4
Total Half Baths0
Area
BASFirst Floor 825 825
TQSThree Quarter Story 825 660
FOPOpen Porch 75 0
UBMBasement 825 0
   2,550 1,485

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code800
DescriptionAPARTMENT  
ZoneRS
NeighborhoodAPT5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)8800
Frontage
Depth
Assessed Value$105,800
Appraised Value$105,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAV1Paving Asph  3796.00 SF$3,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$571,600$105,800$677,400
2023$571,600$105,800$677,400
2023$571,600$105,800$677,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$571,600$105,800$677,400
2023$571,600$105,800$677,400
2023$571,600$105,800$677,400

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps