173 LOW RD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
173 LOW RD
Mblu
20/ 91/ / /
Acct#
00171100
Owner
POSEY SAM
PBN
Assessment
$2,184,600
Appraisal
$3,120,900
PID
1073
Building Count
3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$2,732,000$388,900$3,120,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$1,912,400$272,200$2,184,600

Owner of Record
OwnerPOSEY SAM
Co-Owner
Address244 MAIN ST
GT BARRINGTON, MA 01230-2217
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0106/0363
Sale Date12/30/1986
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
POSEY SAM $0 0106/03630112/30/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 4,796
Replacement Cost: $2,439,133
Building Percent Good: 85
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,073,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape Cod
ModelResidential
Grade:AA
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Num Xtra Fix1 Extra Fixtur
Total Rooms:10
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 1011
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 1001 Extra Fixtur
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,523 2,523
BASFirst Floor 2,273 2,273
FBMFinished Bsmt Living Area 2,019 0
FGRGarage 468 0
FOPOpen Porch 722 0
FSPScreen Porch 162 0
PTOPatio 362 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 2,019 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 206 0
   10,754 4,796
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 3,268
Replacement Cost: $581,426
Building Percent Good: 85
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$494,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 3
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt Shngl.
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Minimum/Plywd
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms: 
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:1
Num Xtra Fix1 Extra Fixtur
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 1011
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 1001 Extra Fixtur
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,319 2,319
FHSHalf Story, Finished 1,897 949
CRLCrawl Space 350 0
FOPOpen Porch 360 0
USTUtility, Storage, Unfinished 294 0
   5,220 3,268
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1999
Living Area: 364
Replacement Cost: $81,530
Building Percent Good: 87
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$70,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 3
FieldDescription
Style:Apt/Gar
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverEMS/Stand Seam
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Dirt/None
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Electr Basebrd
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:00
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:0
Num Xtra Fix 
Total Rooms:1
Bath Style: 
Kitchen Style: 
Num Kitchens 
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 101 
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 100 
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
FHSHalf Story, Finished 728 364
FGRGarage 728 0
PTOPatio 1,222 0
   2,678 364

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFireplace1.00 Units$4,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRR
Neighborhood6
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)7.53
Frontage
Depth
Land$272,200
Appraised Value$388,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL3Pool IG Gunite  800.00 S.F.$48,0001
PAT3Patio Stone  360.00 S.F.$2,7001
PAT3Patio Stone  280.00 S.F.$2,1001
CAB1Cabin Minimal  112.00 S.F.$2,5001
FOPOpen Porch  112.00 S.F.$1,1001
SHD1Shed  288.00 S.F.$3,9001
FOPOpen Porch  48.00 S.F.$5001
SHD1Shed  120.00 S.F.$1,6001
FGR1Garage  748.00 S.F.$14,0001
FGR1Garage  624.00 S.F.$11,7001
FOPOpen Porch  120.00 S.F.$1,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$1,650,200$273,100$1,923,300
2021$1,650,200$273,100$1,923,300
2019$1,610,500$238,600$1,849,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$1,155,100$191,200$1,346,300
2021$1,155,100$191,200$1,346,300
2019$1,127,300$167,100$1,294,400

Go To Vision GIS Map

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps