40 GREAT ELM DR
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
40 GREAT ELM DR
Mblu
12/ 35/ 7/ /
Acct#
00008900
Owner
DRAKE THOMAS WILLIAM
PBN
Assessment
$597,500
Appraisal
$853,600
PID
1678
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$541,000$312,600$853,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$378,700$218,800$597,500

Owner of Record
OwnerDRAKE THOMAS WILLIAM
Co-OwnerDRAKE VERENA BOTZENHART
Address40 GREAT ELM DR

SHARON, CT 06069
Sale Price$649,000
Certificate
Book & Page 211/644
Sale Date12/09/2020
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
DRAKE THOMAS WILLIAM$649,000 211/6440012/09/2020
BUQUICCHIO JOHN F & PORTIA L$440,000 0189/00780005/10/2012
BARALL IRVING & MARGARET E TRUSTEES OF$0 0168/01620104/06/2006
BARALL IRVING & MARGARET$0 0118/02350111/07/1992
BARALL IRVING $80,000 0101/06120005/18/1984

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 2,544
Replacement Cost: $602,726
Building Percent Good: 85
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$512,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt Shngl.
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Num Xtra Fix0
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 1011
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 1000
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,536 1,536
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,008 1,008
FOPOpen Porch 32 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,536 0
WDKWood Deck 428 0
   4,540 2,544

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFireplace1.00 Units$4,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRR
Neighborhood8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.86
Frontage
Depth
Land$218,800
Appraised Value$312,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1Garage  576.00 S.F.$13,7001
GENGenerator  1.00 UNITS$10,7001
SOLRSolar Panels  1.00 UNITS$01
SOLRSolar Panels  0.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$343,400$242,900$586,300
2021$305,600$242,900$548,500
2019$291,300$242,900$534,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$240,400$170,000$410,400
2021$213,900$170,000$383,900
2019$203,900$170,000$373,900

Go To Vision GIS Map

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps