55 S MAIN ST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
55 S MAIN ST
Mblu
12/ 15/ 1/ /
Acct#
00204600
Owner
SMITH ELIZABETH W
PBN
Assessment
$3,506,990
Appraisal
$5,265,600
PID
1782
Building Count
3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$4,600,100$665,500$5,265,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$3,220,300$286,690$3,506,990

Owner of Record
OwnerSMITH ELIZABETH W
Co-Owner
Address121 E 78TH ST
NEW YORK, NY 10021
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 211/551
Sale Date12/01/2020
Instrument

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SMITH ELIZABETH W$0 211/551 12/01/2020
BERLIN ELIZABETH W$0 137/536 02/17/2000
SMITH ELIZABETH W$0 0130/07201010/06/1997
SMITH PETER & ELIZABETH$275,000 0117/06410008/13/1992
SMITH PETER B & ELIZABETH W$1,100,000 0105/10550011/07/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 6,384
Replacement Cost: $4,403,917
Building Percent Good: 87
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$3,831,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Custom
ModelResidential
Grade:AAA-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Stone/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2Plastered
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Num Xtra Fix2 Extra Fixtur
Total Rooms:10
Bath Style:Modern
Kitchen Style:Above Average
Num Kitchens01
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 1011
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 1002 Extra Fixtur
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,192 3,192
FUSUpper Story, Finished 3,192 3,192
FEPEnclosed Porch 552 0
FOPOpen Porch 384 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 3,192 0
   10,512 6,384
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,708
Replacement Cost: $394,160
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$295,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 3
FieldDescription
Style:Old Style
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Salt Box
Roof CoverAsphalt Shngl.
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Num Xtra Fix2 Extra Fixtur
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 1011
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 1002 Extra Fixtur
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
BASFirst Floor 988 988
FUSUpper Story, Finished 720 720
FOPOpen Porch 40 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 988 0
   2,736 1,708
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1993
Living Area: 1,824
Replacement Cost: $374,278
Building Percent Good: 85
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$318,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 3
FieldDescription
Style:Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Above Average
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:1 Bedroom
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Num Xtra Fix2 Extra Fixtur
Total Rooms:4
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 1011
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 1002 Extra Fixtur
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,824 1,824
FOPOpen Porch 338 0
PTOPatio 1,800 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,776 0
   5,738 1,824

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
TUBJet Tub1.00 Units$8001
BGRBsmt Garage1.00 UNITS$2,3002
FPLFireplace1.00 Units$4,3003
FPLFireplace7.00 Units$30,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRR
Neighborhood10
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)33.36
Frontage
Depth
Land$286,690
Appraised Value$665,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRN1Barn 1 St.  406.00 S.F.$5,5001
SHD1Shed  140.00 S.F.$1,9001
FGR1Garage  900.00 S.F.$16,9001
SHD1Shed  480.00 S.F.$6,5001
SHD1Shed  480.00 S.F.$6,5001
FGR4Garage w Lft  864.00 S.F$21,4001
SPL3Pool IG Gunite  1232.00 S.F.$37,0001
GENGenerator  1.00 UNITS$7,1003
GENGenerator  1.00 UNITS$14,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$3,131,400$1,025,700$4,157,100
2021$2,670,071$1,025,700$3,695,771
2019$3,117,100$1,027,850$4,144,950

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$2,192,100$404,660$2,596,760
2021$2,182,380$404,660$2,587,040
2019$2,182,100$404,940$2,587,040

Go To Vision GIS Map

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps