272 EAST ST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
272 EAST ST
Mblu
7/ 27/ / /
Acct#
00178700
Owner
HOLMES III JOHN S TRUSTEE
PBN
Assessment
$1,853,540
Appraisal
$2,981,900
PID
2225
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$2,346,300$635,600$2,981,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$1,642,500$211,040$1,853,540

Owner of Record
OwnerHOLMES III JOHN S TRUSTEE
Co-Owner
AddressC/O HEATHER LF HOLMES REV TR
108 W 73RD ST APT 3
NEW YORK, NY 10023
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0220/0676
Sale Date06/03/2024
Instrument29

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HOLMES III JOHN S TRUSTEE$0 0220/06762906/03/2024
HOLMES JOHN S$0 217/3032909/22/2022
HOLMES JOHN S & HEATHER F EST OF$0 216/4542505/25/2022
HOLMES JOHN S & HEATHER F$170,000 0196/01830608/08/2014
HOLMES JOHN S & HEATHER F$275,000 0189/08650607/19/2012

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1944
Living Area: 4,375
Replacement Cost: $2,175,562
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,958,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:AA
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Stone/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central 1 Flr
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:2
Num Xtra Fix0
Total Rooms:8
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 1011
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 1000
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,982 3,982
FHSHalf Story, Finished 786 393
FOPOpen Porch 40 0
GRNGreenhouse 180 0
PERPergola 80 0
PTOPatio 529 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,326 0
   6,923 4,375
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1944
Living Area: 606
Replacement Cost: $186,456
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$167,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:1 Bedroom
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Num Xtra Fix0
Total Rooms:3
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 1011
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 1000
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
BASFirst Floor 606 606
FEPEnclosed Porch 66 0
FGRGarage 380 0
FOPOpen Porch 18 0
PERPergola 84 0
PTOPatio 102 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 216 0
   1,472 606

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFireplace2.00 Units$18,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRR
Neighborhood6
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)36.1
Frontage
Depth
Land$211,040
Appraised Value$635,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1Shed  220.00 S.F.$3,4001
GAR1Garage w/Shop  1266.00 S.F.$53,3001
FCPCarport  784.00 S.F.$16,0001
TENTennis Court  1.00 UNITS$25,5001
GENGenerator  1.00 UNITS$9,6001
BTH3Cabana Exc.  396.00 S.F.$30,1001
SPL3Pool IG Gunite  950.00 S.F.$64,6001
SOLRSolar Panels  1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$1,424,300$525,900$1,950,200
2021$1,424,300$525,900$1,950,200
2019$1,424,300$525,925$1,950,225

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$997,100$157,190$1,154,290
2021$997,100$157,190$1,154,290
2019$997,100$157,190$1,154,290

Go To Vision GIS Map

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps