8 W MOUNTAIN RD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
8 W MOUNTAIN RD
Mblu
4/ 52/ 5/ /
Acct#
00137900
Owner
SHAPIRO REED LANG
PBN
Assessment
$459,100
Appraisal
$655,900
PID
2516
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$499,500$156,400$655,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$349,600$109,500$459,100

Owner of Record
OwnerSHAPIRO REED LANG
Co-OwnerVAISI GHAZAL
Address8 W MOUNTAIN RD

SHARON, CT 06069
Sale Price$560,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0221/0264
Sale Date09/17/2024
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SHAPIRO REED LANG$560,000 0221/02640009/17/2024
MCKENNA MICHAEL & SUSAN A$245,000 0113/08580010/01/1990
MCBARN PROPERTIES$50,000 0108/00880012/10/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 2,924
Replacement Cost: $589,622
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$495,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gambrel
Roof CoverAsphalt Shngl.
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Num Xtra Fix0
Total Rooms:9
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 1011
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 1000
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,592 1,592
BASFirst Floor 1,152 1,152
TQSThree Quarter Story 240 180
FGRGarage 528 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,152 0
WDKWood Deck 463 0
   5,127 2,924

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFireplace1.00 Units$4,2001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRR
Neighborhood4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.23
Frontage
Depth
Land$109,500
Appraised Value$156,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$303,200$124,800$428,000
2021$303,200$124,800$428,000
2019$303,200$124,800$428,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$212,200$87,300$299,500
2021$212,200$87,300$299,500
2019$212,200$87,300$299,500

Go To Vision GIS Map

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps