2 CARAY HILL RD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
2 CARAY HILL RD
Mblu
1/ 28/ / /
Acct#
00215900
Owner
TALBOT RICHMOND DE PEYSTER & ALICE
PBN
Assessment
$1,436,250
Appraisal
$2,570,300
PID
2763
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$1,725,600$844,700$2,570,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$1,208,100$228,150$1,436,250

Owner of Record
OwnerTALBOT RICHMOND DE PEYSTER & ALICE
Co-Owner
Address2 CARAY HILL RD
SHARON, CT 06069
Sale Price$337,500
Certificate
Book & Page 0181/0104
Sale Date09/30/2009
Instrument28

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
TALBOT RICHMOND DE PEYSTER & ALICE$337,500 0181/01042809/30/2009
TALBOT RICHMOND D & ALICE S$0 0161/02132409/28/2004
TALBOT RICHARD D & ALICE S$85,000 0105/03870008/05/1996
TALBOT RICHMOND DE P JR & ALICE S$200,000 0104/06360004/04/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 3,355
Replacement Cost: $1,267,906
Building Percent Good: 87
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,103,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Modern/Contemp
ModelResidential
Grade:AA
Stories:1.75
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverEMS/Stand Seam
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Ceramic Tile
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:2
Num Xtra Fix0
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 1011
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 1000
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,692 2,692
TQSThree Quarter Story 884 663
CTHCathedral 626 0
FGRGarage 728 0
FOPOpen Porch 384 0
PTOPatio 378 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 728 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 2,350 0
WDKWood Deck 80 0
   8,850 3,355
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 1,452
Replacement Cost: $510,932
Building Percent Good: 87
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$444,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:A-
Stories:1.75
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverEMS/Stand Seam
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:1 Bedroom
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Num Xtra Fix0
Total Rooms:3
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens 
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 101 
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 100 
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
BASFirst Floor 988 988
TQSThree Quarter Story 618 464
CTHCathedral 370 0
FOPOpen Porch 280 0
FSPScreen Porch 120 0
PTOPatio 216 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 988 0
WDKWood Deck 32 0
   3,612 1,452

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFireplace2.00 Units$8,7001

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRR
Neighborhood6
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)54.75
Frontage
Depth
Land$228,150
Appraised Value$844,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAT1Patio Concrete  66.00 S.F.$9001
STB2Stable Good  1728.00 S.F.$70,5002
BRN1Barn 1 St.  576.00 S.F.$13,2002
WDKWood Deck  32.00 S.F.$7001
FOPOpen Porch  384.00 S.F.$8,5002
PAT1Patio Concrete  378.00 S.F.$5,1001
BTH4Cabana w Bsmt.  462.00 S.F.$31,4001
SPL3Pool IG Gunite  480.00 S.F.$32,6002
GENGenerator  1.00 UNITS$6,4002
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$1,274,600$692,400$1,967,000
2021$1,274,600$692,400$1,967,000
2019$1,274,600$692,400$1,967,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$892,500$149,310$1,041,810
2021$892,500$149,310$1,041,810
2019$892,500$149,310$1,041,810

Go To Vision GIS Map

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps