478 ROUTE 7
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
478 ROUTE 7
Mblu
23/ 20/ / /
Acct#
00101600
Owner
JONES SAMUEL W
PBN
Assessment
$767,200
Appraisal
$1,095,700
PID
814
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$640,600$455,100$1,095,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$448,600$318,600$767,200

Owner of Record
OwnerJONES SAMUEL W
Co-Owner
Address474 ROUTE 7
W CORNWALL, CT 06796
Sale Price$700,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0220/0671
Sale Date06/03/2024
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
JONES SAMUEL W$700,000 0220/06710106/03/2024
JONES MICHAEL W$0PROBATE0219/00882908/14/2023
JONES THOMAS C$0 0198/07222908/10/2015
JONES TOM & JANET WATSON$0 0197/03212902/13/2015
JONES TOM & JANET WATSON$17,500 0082/0180 06/11/1969

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1938
Living Area: 2,370
Replacement Cost: $513,957
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$385,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Logs
Exterior Wall 2Wood on Sheath
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt Shngl.
Interior Wall 1Plywood Panel
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Num Xtra Fix0
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 1011
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 1000
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,252 1,252
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,118 1,118
CRLCrawl Space 294 0
CTHCathedral 418 0
FEPEnclosed Porch 320 0
FOPOpen Porch 14 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 922 0
   4,338 2,370
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 848
Replacement Cost: $180,209
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$135,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:C-
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Asbestos Shngl
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt Shngl.
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Num Xtra Fix0
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens01
Cndtn 
Usrfld 103 
Usrfld 104 
Usrfld 105 
Usrfld 106 
Usrfld 107 
Num Park 
Fireplaces 
Usrfld 108 
Usrfld 1011
Usrfld 102 
Usrfld 1000
Usrfld 300 
Usrfld 301 
Usrfld 302 
Usrfld 304 
Fndtn Cndtn 
Basement 
Usrfld 701 
Usrfld 305 
Usrfld 900No
Usrfld 901No
Usrfld 303 
Usrfld 706
Area
BASFirst Floor 848 848
FOPOpen Porch 24 0
PTOPatio 280 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 848 0
UEPPorch, Enclosed, Unfinished 72 0
   2,072 848

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFireplace1.00 Units$3,8001
BGRBsmt Garage1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code113
DescriptionRes Waterfront  
ZoneRR
Neighborhood5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)29
Frontage
Depth
Land$318,600
Appraised Value$455,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BTH3Cabana Exc.  524.00 S.F.$15,7002
FCPCarport  190.00 S.F.$1,7001
SHD1Shed  100.00 S.F.$1,4001
SPL1Pool IG Concrt  1092.00 S.F.$65,5001
SHD1Shed  100.00 S.F.$1,4001
BTH3Cabana Exc.  216.00 S.F.$14,7001
GENGenerator  1.00 UNITS$5,6001
GENGenerator  1.00 UNITS$5,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$406,800$392,700$799,500
2021$406,800$392,700$799,500
2019$406,800$392,740$799,540

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$284,900$274,900$559,800
2021$284,900$274,900$559,800
2019$284,900$274,900$559,800

Go To Vision GIS Map

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps