42 BARBER HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
42 BARBER HILL ROAD
Mblu
115/ 28/ A/ /
Acct#
07800042
Owner
NELSON CHARLES R & MICHELLE R
Assessed Value
$211,800
Appraisal
$302,400
PID
6962
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$147,400$155,000$302,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$103,300$108,500$211,800

Owner of Record
OwnerNELSON CHARLES R & MICHELLE R
Co-Owner
Address42 BARBER HILL ROAD
SOUTH WINDSOR, CT 06074
Sale Price$262,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2413/0041
Sale Date06/16/2014
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
NELSON CHARLES R & MICHELLE R$262,000 2413/00410006/16/2014
PINES MICHAEL O$0 2201/01260108/16/2011
PINES MICHAEL O & BRENDA L$0 2199/03460108/16/2011
PINES BRENDA L$0 1326/02162506/11/2002
PINES MICHAEL O & BRENDA L$135,900 0493/05380008/10/1987

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1861
Living Area: 1,464
Replacement Cost: $276,594
Building Percent Good: 51
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$141,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleAntique
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2Laminated Wood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Percent 
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Full Bthrms:2
Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures0
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Num Kitchens1
Fireplace(s)1
Extra Opening(s)0
Gas Fireplace(s)0
% Attic Fin0
LF Dormer8
FoundationStone/Brick
Bsmt Gar(s)0
Bsmt %100
SF FBM0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,224 1,224
FHSFinished Half Story 480 240
BSMBasement 480 0
CRLCrawl Space 360 0
PTBBrick Patio 320 0
SLBSlab 384 0
   3,248 1,464

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SOLSolar1.00 UNIT$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneRR
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.92
Frontage0
Depth0
Total Market Land$108,500
Appraised Value$155,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD7Shed - LqFRFrame240.00 S.F.$5001
FGR1GarageFRFrame576.00 S.F.$5,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$147,400$155,000$302,400
2024$147,400$155,000$302,400
2023$147,400$155,000$302,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$103,300$108,500$211,800
2024$103,300$108,500$211,800
2023$103,300$108,500$211,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps