949 AVERY STREET
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
949 AVERY STREET
Mblu
93/ 20/ / /
Acct#
06300949
Owner
SOUTH WINDSOR TOWN OF
Assessed Value
$7,021,600
Appraisal
$10,030,800
PID
9715
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$8,721,200$1,309,600$10,030,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$6,104,900$916,700$7,021,600

Owner of Record
OwnerSOUTH WINDSOR TOWN OF
Co-OwnerAVERY STREET SCHOOL-05
Address949 AVERY STREET
SOUTH WINDSOR, CT 06074
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0065/0047
Sale Date05/22/1958
Instrument15

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SOUTH WINDSOR TOWN OF $0 0065/00471505/22/1958

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2019
Living Area: 45,666
Replacement Cost: $8,881,095
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$8,614,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:School
ModelComm/Ind
GradeB
Stories:1.00
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Minimum
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Hot Air
% Central Air100
FoundationSlab
Bldg UseExempt Comm
Total Rooms0
Total Bedrms0
Total Fixtures52
% Wet Sprinkler100
% Dry Sprinkler 
1st Floor Use 
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeFIREPRF STEEL
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
% Finished100
ClassC
Wall Height9.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 37,401 37,401
FUSFinished Upper Story 8,265 8,265
CTHCathedral Ceiling 5,400 0
   51,066 45,666

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPR1Sprinklers-Wet45666.00 S.F.$35,4001
ELV1Elevator Pass2.00 STOPS$42,7001

Land
Land Use
Use Code920
DescriptionExempt Comm  
ZoneRR
NeighborhoodC400
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)15.33
Frontage0
Depth0
Total Market Land$916,700
Appraised Value$1,309,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAV1PavingASAsphalt21500.00 S.F.$16,1001
LT1Lights  26.00 UNITS$9,0001
LT2W/Double Light  6.00 UNITS$3,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$8,721,200$1,309,600$10,030,800
2024$8,721,200$1,309,600$10,030,800
2023$8,721,200$1,309,600$10,030,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$6,104,900$916,700$7,021,600
2024$6,104,900$916,700$7,021,600
2023$6,104,900$916,700$7,021,600

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps