25 N NEW ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
25 N NEW ST
Acct#
101863
Owner
CHAPMAN, MICHAEL D
Total Market Value
$308,400
PID
101863
Building Count
1
Legal Description
UNIT 25 SUBMITTED LAND OF THE N NEW ST CONDOMINIUM **RECORDED PLAT INST # 210000206
Historic Dist
11 BEV
Zoning
B2
Map Number
375
Subdivision
CENTRAL CITY
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$299,400$9,000$308,400

Owner of Record
OwnerCHAPMAN, MICHAEL D
Co-Owner
Address25 N NEW ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$334,000
Certificate
Book & Page 210001418/0
Sale Date05/03/2021
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CHAPMAN, MICHAEL D$334,000 210001418/00105/03/2021
OAKBROOK LLC$300,000 160001485/00107/01/2016
NEW DIRECTIONS CENTER INC$299,000 030002246/00106/06/2003
WHITEHALL INVESTORS$70,000 0293/03280103/30/1989
LAMB JAMES L$0 0284/05410104/19/1988

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built:
Living Area: 2,016
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$299,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Commercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeA Level 1
Stories:3
SF Bsmt 
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Adjustment 
Interior Floor 1 
Occupancy 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeHot Air
AC TypeCentral
FoundationBrick
Bldg UseGeneral Commercial
Total Rooms4
Total Bedrms3
Total Baths2
Half Baths1
Bsmt Type 
1st Floor Use: 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,344 1,344
BASFirst Floor 672 672
   2,016 2,016

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code216
DescriptionGeneral Commercial  
ZoneB2
NeighborhoodCEN BUS DIST
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.05
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$9,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$299,400$9,000$308,400
2024$271,300$9,000$280,300
2023$271,300$9,000$280,300

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps