550 NEW HOPE RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
550 NEW HOPE RD
Acct#
10239
Owner
WILLIAMS EDWIN L & CAROLE S
Total Market Value
$411,600
PID
10239
Building Count
1
Legal Description
056A2-1-12 STATE LIME-PLANT PROPERTY 5.184 ACS-CO DB 644/62
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
378
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$330,700$80,900$411,600

Owner of Record
OwnerWILLIAMS EDWIN L & CAROLE S
Co-Owner
Address550 NEW HOPE RD
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$85,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0280/0390
Sale Date10/22/1987
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WILLIAMS EDWIN L & CAROLE S$85,000 0280/03900110/22/1987
SCROGHAM SAMUEL M & ANNIE P$0 0000/00000001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 1,719
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$319,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Electric BB
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces2
SF Gar645
SF Bsmt1747
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,719 1,719
BSMBasement 1,719 0
FGRGarage 650 0
FOPOpen Porch 84 0
PTOPatio 78 0
WDKDeck 320 0
   4,570 1,719

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodNEW HOPE
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.18
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$80,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  2000.00 SF$2,5001
CPT1Carport - 1 Car  280.00 SF$1,4001
UTL2Wood Bldg  240.00 SF$2,4001
UTL2Wood Bldg  336.00 SF$3,4001
UTL2Wood Bldg  192.00 SF$1,9001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$330,700$80,900$411,600
2024$291,600$71,000$362,600
2023$291,600$71,000$362,600

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps