434 STERLING ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
434 STERLING ST
Acct#
10258
Owner
COFFMAN WILLIAM S
Total Market Value
$754,790
PID
10258
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT A ** REVISED ON A RECORDED PLAT INST # 220001717**
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
509
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$583,000$171,790$754,790

Owner of Record
OwnerCOFFMAN WILLIAM S
Co-OwnerCOFFMAN BARBARA G
Address230 FRONTIER DR
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$170,000
Certificate
Book & Page 220000388/0
Sale Date01/31/2022
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
COFFMAN WILLIAM S$170,000 220000388/00101/31/2022
LAKE ROAD RENTALS LLC$108,600 210002416/00107/16/2021
SHIPE WOODROW W; JR$89,700 200003019/00111/04/2020
COFFMAN ESTHER BRENT$0 0001/00000001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2023
Living Area: 2,744
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$579,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape Cod
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories 
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,348 2,348
FUSFinished Upper Story 396 396
BSMBasement 2,194 0
FGRGarage 582 0
FOPOpen Porch 103 0
WDKDeck 224 0
   5,847 2,744

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodBETSY BELL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.49
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$171,790

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  3000.00 SF$3,8001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$583,000$171,790$754,790
2024$520,000$146,400$666,400
2023$317,500$146,400$463,900

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps