781 NEW HOPE RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
781 NEW HOPE RD
Acct#
10442
Owner
THOMPSON PARK W & SANDRA H
Assessed Value
$66,120
PID
10442
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 55)-MARY W HARMAN LAND LOT 11-8.532 CO WB 172/548
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
380
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalClean & Green LandClean & Green Total
2025$1,000$135,300$136,300$65,120$66,120

Owner of Record
OwnerTHOMPSON PARK W & SANDRA H
Co-Owner
Address685 NEW HOPE RD
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$117,500
Certificate
Book & Page 0284/0721
Sale Date04/28/1988
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
THOMPSON PARK W & SANDRA H$117,500 0284/07210104/28/1988
VARNER NANCY G$0 0001/00000001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1942
Living Area: 625
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
Grade:E+ Level 8
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelWood
Heat Type:Stove
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:4
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationConc Wall
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt600
Area
BASFirst Floor 625 625
CRLCrawl Space 625 0
FOPOpen Porch 234 0
   1,484 625

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodNEW HOPE
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryAG-FORESTAL
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)8.53
Frontage
Depth
Land$135,300
Clean & Green Value$65,120
Clean & Green Acres8.53

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
UTL2Wood Bldg  450.00 SF$01
Valuation History
Assessment
2025$1,000$135,300$136,300$65,120$66,120
2024$1,000$125,300$126,300$45,120$46,120
2023$1,000$125,300$126,300$45,120$46,120

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps