338 N LEWIS ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
338 N LEWIS ST
Acct#
1052
Owner
VAUGHN WHITNEY L
Total Market Value
$258,730
PID
1052
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 8 BLK F)
Historic Dist
15 NWT
Zoning
P1
Map Number
342
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$204,700$54,030$258,730

Owner of Record
OwnerVAUGHN WHITNEY L
Co-Owner
Address338 N LEWIS ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$185,000
Certificate
Book & Page 210001348/0
Sale Date04/26/2021
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
VAUGHN WHITNEY L$185,000 210001348/00104/26/2021
VAUGHN PEGGY C & WILLIAM L$0 0338/02330108/16/1993
VAUGHN PEGGY C$48,500 0300/01610112/21/1989
ANDERSEN EILEEN F$0 0000/00000401/01/1984

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 2,128
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$204,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationBrick
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1008
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,064 1,064
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,064 1,064
BSMBasement 1,064 0
FOPOpen Porch 194 0
   3,386 2,128

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneP1
NeighborhoodOLD LEE HIGH
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.27
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$54,030

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$204,700$54,030$258,730
2024$177,200$47,390$224,590
2023$177,200$47,390$224,590

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps