761 NEW HOPE RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
761 NEW HOPE RD
Acct#
10549
Owner
RATHE RYAN A
Total Market Value
$364,100
PID
10549
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 3 (REV LOT A & B OF-NANCY G VARNER PROPERTY)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
379
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$304,100$60,000$364,100

Owner of Record
OwnerRATHE RYAN A
Co-OwnerRATHE REBECCA A
Address761 NEW HOPE RD

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$355,000
Certificate
Book & Page 230002546/0
Sale Date11/08/2023
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
RATHE RYAN A$355,000 230002546/00111/08/2023
ELCOX COLBERT L & ELIZABETH A$0 080003970/00212/22/2008
ELCOX COLBERT L & WIMER, ELIZABETH A$142,500 0379/08880111/22/1996
NIXON FRANK DAVID$10,500 0275/05970105/26/1987
LANDMARK PROPERTIES$8,000 0000/00000112/31/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1989
Living Area: 2,299
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$282,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape Cod
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1.41
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2Brick Veneer
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar720
SF Bsmt743
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,675 1,675
FUSFinished Upper Story 624 624
BSMBasement 732 0
CRLCrawl Space 943 0
WDKDeck 308 0
   4,282 2,299

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodNEW HOPE
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.05
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$60,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR2Garage - 2 Car  720.00 SF$21,6001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$304,100$60,000$364,100
2024$310,200$50,000$360,200
2023$310,200$50,000$360,200

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps