401 CANDLELIGHT DR
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
401 CANDLELIGHT DR
Acct#
10649
Owner
VANTINE FAMILY TRUST
Total Market Value
$784,110
PID
10649
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 10 SEC 3
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
246
Subdivision
BALDWIN PLACE
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$685,600$98,510$784,110

Owner of Record
OwnerVANTINE FAMILY TRUST
Co-OwnerC/O DON & LOIS VANTINE, TRS
Address401 CANDLELIGHT DR
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 140001939/0
Sale Date09/11/2014
Instrument02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
VANTINE FAMILY TRUST$0 140001939/00209/11/2014
VANTINE DON & LOIS S$41,000 0416/01080101/11/1999
LENNOX GEORGE C & KATHERINE M$0 0353/05910110/07/1994
BALDWIN VILLAGE INC$0 0260/04040001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2008
Living Area: 3,685
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$683,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape Cod
ModelResidential
Grade:C+ Level 4
Stories1.45
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:8
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeNone
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar676
SF Bsmt2324
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,538 2,538
FHSFinished Half Story 2,294 1,147
BSMBasement 2,308 0
CRLCrawl Space 230 0
FGRGarage 676 0
FOPOpen Porch 16 0
PTOPatio 312 0
WDKDeck 176 0
   8,550 3,685

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodBaldwin Place
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.33
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$98,510

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FOPOpen Porch  16.00 SF$3001
PTOPatio  312.00 SF$01
DCKDeck  176.00 SF$1,8001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$685,600$98,510$784,110
2024$603,500$84,650$688,150
2023$603,500$84,650$688,150

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps