407 YOUNT AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
407 YOUNT AVE
Acct#
11404
Owner
SWEENEY MELVIN E & PATSY A.
Total Market Value
$312,400
PID
11404
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 13 UNIT 2
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
240
Subdivision
CROSSCREST
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$250,500$61,900$312,400

Owner of Record
OwnerSWEENEY MELVIN E & PATSY A.
Co-Owner
Address413 N COALTER ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$145,000
Certificate
Book & Page 040001160/0
Sale Date03/31/2004
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SWEENEY MELVIN E & PATSY A.$145,000 040001160/00103/31/2004
SMITH LAWRENCE F & PATRICIA S$29,950 010001220/00104/06/2001
SWEENEY CONSTRUCTION LTD$0 000004171/00711/22/2000
SWEENEY MELVIN E & PATSY A$0 0433/05260111/03/1999

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 1,499
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$249,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit Level
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage1
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt525
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar300
SF Bsmt825
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,475 1,475
HOHOverhang 24 24
BSMBasement 825 0
CRLCrawl Space 650 0
FOPOpen Porch 56 0
WDKDeck 180 0
   3,210 1,499

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodCROSSCREST
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.34
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$61,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  500.00 SF$6001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$250,500$61,900$312,400
2024$242,200$50,000$292,200
2023$242,200$50,000$292,200

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps