401 AMHERST RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
401 AMHERST RD
Acct#
1321
Owner
TRYBUS MATTHEW
Total Market Value
$234,040
PID
1321
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 1 LOT A (REV LOTS-1-10)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
442
Subdivision
BETSY BELL
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$176,600$57,440$234,040

Owner of Record
OwnerTRYBUS MATTHEW
Co-Owner
Address401 AMHERST RD

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$165,000
Certificate
Book & Page 200003546/0
Sale Date12/17/2020
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
TRYBUS MATTHEW$165,000 200003546/00112/17/2020
HOWARD JONATHAN$139,500 170002872/00111/21/2017
PROFFITT LOUIS B; III$0 160000148/00310/25/2016
PROFFITT JON W$155,000 060003897/00109/28/2006
HARRIS CLINTON E & SHELLY R$80,950 040000758/00103/02/2004

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,008
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$175,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:2
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage1
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt300
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt1008
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,008 1,008
BSMBasement 1,136 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 128 0
FOPOpen Porch 84 0
   2,356 1,008

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodBETSY BELL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.50
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$57,440

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV3Gravel Driveway  0.00 SF$01
UTL2Wood Bldg  80.00 SF$8001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$176,600$57,440$234,040
2024$155,500$50,310$205,810
2023$155,500$50,310$205,810

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps