229 N JEFFERSON ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
229 N JEFFERSON ST
Acct#
1355
Owner
FULK MICHAEL FLOYD
Total Market Value
$223,060
PID
1355
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 1 LOT 4
Historic Dist
15 NWT
Zoning
R4
Map Number
342
Subdivision
BAGBY ADD
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$191,500$31,560$223,060

Owner of Record
OwnerFULK MICHAEL FLOYD
Co-Owner
Address229 N JEFFERSON ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$260,000
Certificate
Book & Page 260000669/0
Sale Date03/26/2026
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
FULK MICHAEL FLOYD$260,000 260000669/00103/26/2026
CHOI ANGELA E$212,000 210003052/00109/07/2021
RIMEL CHARLES N$90,000 130001602/00106/24/2013
JONES MICHAEL DREW$74,900 060003413/00108/25/2006
NIXON FRANK D$27,500 000004202/00111/29/2000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,260
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$191,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Stove
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt600
Area
BASFirst Floor 660 660
FUSFinished Upper Story 600 600
CRLCrawl Space 660 0
WDKDeck 136 0
   2,056 1,260

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodNEW TOWN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.10
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$31,560

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$191,500$31,560$223,060
2024$168,800$28,390$197,190
2023$168,800$28,390$197,190

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps