324 SHERWOOD AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
324 SHERWOOD AVE
Acct#
1460
Owner
BOWEN P ROGER & M KENNON
Total Market Value
$596,970
PID
1460
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 5 BLK E)
Historic Dist
13 GHL
Zoning
R3
Map Number
343
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$546,600$50,370$596,970

Owner of Record
OwnerBOWEN P ROGER & M KENNON
Co-Owner
Address324 SHERWOOD AVE
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$369,900
Certificate
Book & Page 060003927/0
Sale Date09/29/2006
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BOWEN P ROGER & M KENNON$369,900 060003927/00109/29/2006
STOCKMAN JOHN W & ESME$207,500 030000379/00101/30/2003
CLARK BLAKE S & SUSAN M$32,000 0203/03340110/17/1975

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1877
Living Area: 3,050
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$546,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C+ Level 4
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces3
SF Gar0
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,538 1,538
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,512 1,512
CRLCrawl Space 1,512 0
FOPOpen Porch 156 0
WDKDeck 224 0
   4,942 3,050

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodGOSPEL HILL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.20
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$50,370

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$546,600$50,370$596,970
2024$472,300$42,580$514,880
2023$468,000$42,580$510,580

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps