1000 HICKORY ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1000 HICKORY ST
Acct#
1517
Owner
WEEKS MARVIN L
Total Market Value
$198,480
PID
1517
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 9 LOT 1--AUG CO PLAT 113/240
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
308
Subdivision
STAUNTON PARK
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$164,000$34,480$198,480

Owner of Record
OwnerWEEKS MARVIN L
Co-Owner
Address1000 HICKORY ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$125,000
Certificate
Book & Page 090003509/0
Sale Date11/13/2009
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WEEKS MARVIN L$125,000 090003509/00111/13/2009
SHUEY ROGER L JR & ALESIA L$69,900 020000768/00102/25/2002
JENNINGS FRANK E & EDNA W$62,500 0324/00440106/25/1992
SWEENEY MELVIN E & PATSY A$6,333 0318/06850101/21/1992
CLEM JOHN A III$0 0227/01500001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1992
Living Area: 1,068
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$162,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Heat Pump
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1068
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,068 1,068
CRLCrawl Space 1,068 0
FOPOpen Porch 84 0
   2,220 1,068

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodSTANTON PARK
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$34,480

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
UTL2Wood Bldg  140.00 SF$1,4001
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  400.00 SF$5001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$164,000$34,480$198,480
2024$147,800$30,740$178,540
2023$147,800$30,740$178,540

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps