260 N LEWIS ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
260 N LEWIS ST
Acct#
1518
Owner
BOTTENFIELD DAVID F
Total Market Value
$869,210
PID
1518
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOTS 9 & 10 BLK D)
Historic Dist
15 NWT
Zoning
R4
Map Number
342
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$793,500$75,710$869,210

Owner of Record
OwnerBOTTENFIELD DAVID F
Co-Owner
Address260 N LEWIS ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$150,000
Certificate
Book & Page 020001407/0
Sale Date04/05/2002
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BOTTENFIELD DAVID F$150,000 020001407/00104/05/2002
UPDIKE DAVID O SR$0 0429/01000708/17/1999
UPDIKE DAVID O & FRANCES T$82,000 0300/00640112/18/1989
CLEM JOHN A III$0 0000/00000001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 3,936
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$792,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C+ Level 4
Stories1.9
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:6
Total Bthrms:5
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:13
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationBrick
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic Type 
Attic SF 
Fireplaces3
SF Gar240
SF Bsmt992
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 2,552 2,552
BASFirst Floor 1,358 1,358
HOHOverhang 26 26
BSMBasement 1,240 0
FOPOpen Porch 340 0
   5,516 3,936

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodOLD LEE HIGH
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.79
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,710

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1Garage - 1 Car  240.00 SF$7001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$793,500$75,710$869,210
2024$693,000$66,130$759,130
2023$693,000$66,130$759,130

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps