549 THORNROSE AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
549 THORNROSE AVE
Acct#
1550
Owner
CLEM SAMUEL ARMSTRONG
Total Market Value
$441,040
PID
1550
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 4
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
309
Subdivision
STRATTON PLAT
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$378,800$62,240$441,040

Owner of Record
OwnerCLEM SAMUEL ARMSTRONG
Co-OwnerHUFFER MELISSA CLEM
Address209 THORNROSE AVE
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 190000127/0
Sale Date07/19/2019
Instrument03

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CLEM SAMUEL ARMSTRONG$0 190000127/00307/19/2019
CLEM SAMUEL H & PATSY D$56,700 0226/01950105/09/1979
CLEM SAMUEL ARMSTRONG$0  / 03 

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1926
Living Area: 2,104
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$367,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C+ Level 4
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:8
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar400
SF Bsmt1052
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,052 1,052
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,052 1,052
BSMBasement 1,052 0
FOPOpen Porch 224 0
   3,380 2,104

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodOLD LEE HIGH
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.39
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$62,240

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR2Garage - 2 Car  520.00 SF$11,7001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$378,800$62,240$441,040
2024$329,700$54,650$384,350
2023$329,700$54,650$384,350

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps