117 TAMS ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
117 TAMS ST
Acct#
1674
Owner
SCHMIDT THOMAS
Total Market Value
$190,040
PID
1674
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 77 POR LOT 4 SEC 3
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
310
Subdivision
STAUNTON DEV CO
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$157,000$33,040$190,040

Owner of Record
OwnerSCHMIDT THOMAS
Co-OwnerSIMMONS MARK
Address117 TAMS ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$200,000
Certificate
Book & Page 240001322/0
Sale Date06/28/2024
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SCHMIDT THOMAS$200,000 240001322/00106/28/2024
RT PRIME LLC$128,000 240000720/00504/16/2024
MANNING CLARISSA JANE$124,000 190000598/00103/19/2019
CHAPMAN JUDITH K$99,500 160002699/00111/18/2016
BLYTHE RODMAN & LISA DIANE$58,600 130000880/00104/11/2013

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1983
Living Area: 728
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$157,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:2
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:4
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt728
Area
BASFirst Floor 728 728
BSMBasement 728 0
WDKDeck 192 0
   1,648 728

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodSUNNYSIDE
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$33,040

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$157,000$33,040$190,040
2024$124,600$29,580$154,180
2023$124,600$29,580$154,180

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps